Autodesk

Courses

Registration Categories

F Full Conference

Hours

Sunday, 10 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Monday, 11 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Tuesday, 12 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Wednesday, 13 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Thursday, 14 August 9 am - 5:15 pm

In SIGGRAPH 2014 Courses, attendees learn from the experts in the field and gain inside knowledge that is critical to career advancement. Courses are short (1.5 hours) or half-day (3.25 hours) structured sessions that often include elements of interactive demonstration, performance, or other imaginative approaches to teaching.

The spectrum of Courses ranges from an introduction to the foundations of computer graphics and interactive techniques for those new to the field to advanced instruction on the most current techniques and topics. Courses include core curricula taught by invited instructors as well as Courses selected from juried proposals.

Full Conference registration allows attendees access to all SIGGRAPH 2014 Courses. Additional courses are presented in the Studio, which is open to attendees in all registration categories.

After SIGGRAPH 2014, two Courses, the Fundamentals Seminar and Introduction to WebGL Programming, will be added to the curriculum of SIGGRAPH University, a year-round resource for learning the basic principles of computer graphics and interactive techniques.

Content from the SIGGRAPH 2014 conference is available in the ACM Digital Library, via the SIGGRAPH organization web site.

View SIGGRAPH University Courses

General Submissions Jury

Digital Ira and Beyond: Creating Photoreal Real-Time Digital Characters

Sunday, 10 August 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A

Fundamentals Seminar

Sunday, 10 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Navigation Meshes and Real-Time Dynamic Planning for Interactive Virtual Worlds

Sunday, 10 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 118-120

New Generation of Microscopic Crowd-Simulation Algorithms

Sunday, 10 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Exhibit Hall A

The Glass Class: Designing Wearable Interfaces

Sunday, 10 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom B-C

3D Imaging With Time-of-Flight Cameras: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications

Sunday, 10 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 118-120

Attention-Aware Rendering, Mobile Graphics, and Games

Sunday, 10 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Introduction to WebGL Programming

Sunday, 10 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Kinect Technology in Games

Sunday, 10 August 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A

Computational Cameras and Displays

Sunday, 10 August 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A

Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games, Part I

Monday, 11 August 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Exhibit Hall A

Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games, Part II

Monday, 11 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Exhibit Hall A

Put on Your 3D Glasses Now: The Past, Present, and Future of Virtual and Augmented Reality

Monday, 11 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Structure-Aware Shape Processing

Monday, 11 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Moving Pictures: Making the Most of the Mobile

Tuesday, 12 August 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Character Heads Creation Pipeline and Rendering in Destiny

Tuesday, 12 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Ballroom C/D

Destiny Character-Animation System and Lessons Learned

Tuesday, 12 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Recent Advances in Light-Transport Simulation: Some Theory and a Lot of Practice

Tuesday, 12 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Building an Empire: Asset Production in Ryse

Wednesday, 13 August 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A

Mathematical Basics of Motion and Deformation in Computer Graphics

Wednesday, 13 August 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 118-120

Machine Learning for Graphics

Wednesday, 13 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Why Graphics Programmers Need to Know About DRAM

Wednesday, 13 August 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A

Eulerian Solids for Soft Tissue and More!

Wednesday, 13 August 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 118-120

Physically Based Shading in Theory and Practice

Wednesday, 13 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Skinning: Real-Time Shape Deformation

Thursday, 14 August 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 118-120

Introduction to 3D Gestural Interfaces

Thursday, 14 August 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 211-214

Raytracers and Workflow: A Production Perspective

Thursday, 14 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, West Building, Rooms 109-110

Scattered Data Interpolation for Computer Graphics

Thursday, 14 August 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM | Vancouver Convention Centre, East Building, Ballroom A