ACM SIGGRAPH Awards

ACM SIGGRAPH Award Presentation

F Full Conference S Select Conference Ex Exhibitors
MONDAY, 11 AUGUST | 11 AM - 12:45 PM | West Building, Ballroom CD
Immediately preceding the Keynote Session

ACM SIGGRAPH Award Talks

F Full Conference S Select Conference
MONDAY, 11 AUGUST | 2 - 3:30 PM | East Building, Ballroom BC

ACM SIGGRAPH 2014 Award Recipients

Significant New Researcher Award
Noah Snavely
Cornell University

Computer Graphics Achievement Award
Thomas Funkhouser
Princeton University

Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art
Harold Cohen
University of California, San Diego

Outstanding Service Award
Scott Lang
Bergen County Academies

The ACM SIGGRAPH Awards program recognizes individuals who have made a significant contribution to the computer graphics community through their research, teaching, service, or writing. Nominations are invited.

The Steven Anson Coons Award for Outstanding Creative Contributions to Computer Graphics

This award, presented during odd-numbered years, recognizes long-term creative impact on the field of computer graphics through a personal commitment over an extended period of time.

The Steven Anson Coons Award has been presented to: Ivan E. Sutherland, Pierre Bézier, Donald P. Greenberg, David C. Evans, Andries van Dam, Edwin Catmull, Jose Encarnação, James D. Foley, James F. Blinn, Lance Williams, Pat Hanrahan, Tomoyuki Nishita, Nelson Max, Rob Cook, Jim Kajiya, and Turner Whitted.

The Computer Graphics Achievement Award

The Computer Graphics Achievement award is given each year to recognize an individual for an outstanding achievement in computer graphics and interactive techniques.

Past recipients of the Computer Graphics Achievement Award are: James F. Blinn, James H. Clark, Loren Carpenter, Turner Whitted, Robert L. Cook, Alan H. Barr, John E. Warnock, Richard Shoup, Alvy Ray Smith, James T. Kajiya, Henry Fuchs, Patrick Hanrahan, Kenneth E. Torrance, Kurt Akeley, Marc Levoy, Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz, Michael F. Cohen, Anthony D. DeRose, David Salesin, Andy Witkin, David Kirk, Peter Schröder, Hugues Hoppe, Jos Stam, Thomas W. Sederberg, Greg Ward, Ken Perlin, Michael Kass, Jessica Hodgins, Richard Szeliski, Greg Turk, and Holly Rushmeier.

The Significant New Researcher Award

The Significant New Researcher Award is awarded annually to a researcher who has made a recent significant contribution to the field of computer graphics and is new to the field. The intent is to recognize people who, though early in their careers, have already made a notable contribution.

The Significant New Researcher Award has been presented to Paul Debevec, Steven J. Gortler, Mathieu Desbrun, Zoran Popović, Ronald Fedkiw, Takeo Igarashi, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Maneesh Agrawala, Wojciech Matusik, Alexei Efros, Olga Sorkine, Karen Liu, and Niloy Mitra.

The Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art

The Distinguished Artist Award is awarded annually to an artist who has created a substantial and important body of work that significantly advances aesthetic content in the field of digital art.

This award was presented for the first time in 2009. The award has been presented to Roman Verostko, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Charles Csuri, Jean-Pierre Hébert, and Manfred Mohr.

ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award

This award, presented for the first time at SIGGRAPH 98, is given annually to recognize outstanding service to ACM SIGGRAPH by a volunteer. It recognizes persons who have given extraordinary service to ACM SIGGRAPH, both in the trenches and in positions of more responsibility or visibility, over a significant period of time.

The ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award has been presented to Maxine Brown, Thomas DeFanti, Copper Frances Giloth, Bertram Herzog, Judith R. Brown, Steve Cunningham, John M. Fujii, Stephen Spencer, Kellogg S. Booth, David Kasik, and Mary Whitton.